Source Commercial Griddle for Restaurants, Hotels, and Catering
Find 30 commercial griddle units with varying power sources and dimensions. Buyers can compare electric and gas models, heating capacities, and packaging standards to select the right equipment for their kitchen needs.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Commercial Griddle Equipment
Selecting the right commercial griddle is a critical decision for any food service operation, balancing culinary performance, energy efficiency, and long-term durability. The market offers a diverse array of units ranging from compact electric models to large gas-powered stations. This guide synthesizes available product data and industry standards to help procurement professionals navigate the selection process, ensuring that the chosen equipment aligns with specific kitchen workflows and regulatory requirements.
Technical Specifications and Power Source Analysis
The foundation of a successful griddle purchase lies in understanding the technical specifications, particularly the power source and heating capacity. The current market presents distinct options for electric and gas configurations, each with unique operational implications. Electric units often operate on standard voltages such as 220V or industrial 380V, with power ratings typically around 8 Kw for standard models. These units are frequently equipped with timing devices to ensure consistent cooking cycles and are designed to operate within a temperature range of 50℃ to 300℃. The heating plate thickness is a crucial metric for heat retention; observed specifications indicate a plate thickness of 16 mm, which suggests a robust design capable of maintaining stable temperatures during high-volume service.
In contrast, gas-powered griddles offer different performance characteristics. These units are often rated in British Thermal Units per hour (BTU/Hr), with observed models reaching up to 42160 BTU/Hr. This high output allows for rapid heat recovery, which is essential for busy breakfast or lunch rushes. The physical dimensions of these units vary significantly based on their intended capacity. For instance, specific models like the SY-TGR406A and SY-TG1700A demonstrate that standard dimensions can range from compact 609616406 mm units to large-scale 1700850830 mm stations. Buyers must carefully match these dimensions to their available floor space, noting that packaging dimensions, such as 680700500 mm or 780830580 mm, will impact shipping logistics and warehouse storage requirements.
Material Composition and Build Quality
The longevity of a commercial griddle is directly tied to its material composition and build quality. The primary material observed in high-performance units is steel, specifically stainless steel, which is preferred for its resistance to corrosion and ease of cleaning. The surface finish is often treated to be non-stick, a feature that significantly reduces the need for excessive oil and simplifies the cleaning process for kitchen staff. However, the presence of a non-stick coating requires careful handling to avoid scratching, which can compromise the surface over time.
Structural integrity is also influenced by the weight of the unit. Net weights observed in the market range from 51 kg to 85 kg, while gross weights, including packaging, can reach up to 95 kg. These figures indicate a heavy-duty construction that minimizes vibration and ensures stability during operation. The absence of handles on certain models, such as the ET-822, suggests a design focused on permanent installation or integration into a countertop setup, whereas other models may include different mounting options. Buyers should verify the specific configuration of handles and covers, as some units are supplied without covers, requiring separate procurement of protective accessories to maintain hygiene when the unit is not in use.
Compliance, Certification, and Safety Standards
Navigating the regulatory landscape is a non-negotiable aspect of commercial procurement. In the global market, compliance with international safety and quality standards is paramount. The most frequently observed certification for these units is the CE mark, indicating conformity with health, safety, and environmental protection standards for products sold within the European Economic Area. Some listings also reference CE/EU certification, reinforcing the unit's adherence to European directives. Additionally, standards such as SGS are mentioned in the context of product verification, suggesting that third-party testing may be available to validate material safety and performance claims.
When evaluating a supplier, buyers must request current certification documents rather than relying on general claims. The origin of the product, often listed as China or specifically Guangzhou, China, does not preclude high quality, but it necessitates rigorous verification of the certification validity. Buyers should ensure that the specific model number, such as SY-GR400A-YL or ET-820, is explicitly covered under the provided certificates. It is also important to note that while RoHS is a common background standard, its specific application to the final product should be confirmed with the supplier to ensure compliance with restrictions on hazardous substances.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Variables
The pricing of commercial griddles is influenced by a complex interplay of factors, including power source, size, material quality, and brand reputation. The observed price range in the market spans from 50 USD to 1673 USD, a wide variance that reflects the diversity of the product line. Lower-priced units are typically smaller, electric models with basic features, while higher-priced units often represent large gas-powered stations with advanced temperature controls and premium stainless steel construction.
The Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is another significant cost driver, with observed ranges from 1 to 30 units. For small businesses or individual replacements, an MOQ of 1 is highly advantageous, allowing for immediate procurement without the need for bulk investment. Conversely, larger establishments or distributors may benefit from negotiating bulk rates, though the specific price breaks are not universally standardized. Buyers should also consider the total cost of ownership, which includes energy consumption. Electric units with 8 Kw ratings may incur higher electricity costs compared to gas units, depending on local utility rates, while gas units with 42160 BTU/Hr ratings may require specific ventilation infrastructure, adding to the initial installation cost.
Typical Applications and Operational Fit
Commercial griddles are versatile tools designed for a wide array of culinary applications. The temperature range of 50℃ to 300℃ allows for everything from gentle warming of tortillas to high-heat searing of steaks and burgers. The non-stick feature makes these units particularly suitable for cooking delicate items like eggs, pancakes, and fish, which might otherwise stick to or burn on traditional surfaces. The specific dimensions of the griddle, such as the 730470225 mm footprint of the ET-820, determine the number of items that can be cooked simultaneously, directly impacting kitchen throughput.
Different models serve different operational needs. The SY-TGR700G, a gas model, is likely suited for high-volume breakfast service or diner-style operations where rapid heat recovery is essential. Meanwhile, the SY-TG1700A, with its substantial 1700 mm width, is ideal for large catering kitchens or central production facilities that require massive cooking surfaces. The absence of a cover on some models suggests they are designed for open kitchen concepts where visibility of the cooking process is a selling point, while others may be intended for back-of-house preparation where space is at a premium.
Supplier Evaluation and Quality Control Protocols
Evaluating a supplier requires a systematic approach to ensure reliability and product consistency. Buyers should prioritize suppliers who provide detailed product specifications, including exact dimensions, weight, and power requirements. The packaging standard is also a critical indicator of supplier professionalism; "Export Standard Package" or "Export Carton or Plywood Cases" suggests that the supplier understands the need for robust protection during international shipping. This is particularly important for heavy units with a gross weight of up to 95 kg, which are prone to damage if not properly secured.
Quality control should be a collaborative effort between the buyer and the supplier. Buyers must verify that the production name, such as "Griddle" or "Stainless Steel Grill," matches the actual product received. Inspection of the heating plate thickness and the material quality is essential upon delivery. For units with a net weight of 51 kg versus those at 85 kg, the difference in material density should be consistent with the stated specifications. Buyers should also check for the presence of a timing device on electric models, as this feature is a key differentiator for consistent cooking results.
Long-Term Procurement and Maintenance Considerations
Sourcing a commercial griddle is not a one-time transaction but the beginning of a long-term relationship with the equipment. Maintenance requirements vary based on the power source and material. Electric units with 220V or 380V inputs require regular inspection of electrical connections to prevent hazards. Gas units need periodic checks of the burner system to ensure the 42160 BTU/Hr output remains consistent and efficient. The non-stick surface requires specific cleaning protocols to avoid degradation, and buyers should ensure that the supplier provides clear maintenance guidelines.
Future-proofing the procurement decision involves considering the scalability of the equipment. If a business plans to expand, the ability to source additional units of the same model, such as the SY-GR600A-YL or ET-822, is crucial for maintaining operational consistency. The availability of spare parts and the supplier's reputation for after-sales support are key factors in this decision. Additionally, the origin of the product, whether from Guangzhou or other regions in China, should be verified to ensure that the supply chain remains stable and that the equipment meets the evolving regulatory standards of the buyer's region.
Comparative Overview of Key Specifications
To assist in the decision-making process, the following table summarizes the key technical attributes observed across the available product models. This comparison highlights the diversity in power sources, dimensions, and certifications, allowing buyers to quickly identify units that match their specific operational needs.
| Model Number | Power Source | Voltage / BTU | Dimensions (LWH) | Net Weight | Certification | Key Feature |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY-TGR406A | Electric | 220V, 8 Kw | 609616406 MM | 51 kg | CE | With Timing Device |
| SY-TG1700A | Electric | 380V | 1700850830 MM | 85 kg | CE | Large Capacity |
| SY-TGR700G | Gas | 42160 BTU/Hr | 700750480 MM | 85 kg | CE | High Output |
| ET-820 | Electric | 220V | 730470225 mm | N/A | CE | Non-stick |
| ET-822 | Electric | N/A | N/A | N/A | CE SGS | Non-stick |
| SY-GR400A-YL | Electric | 380V | 400650475 MM | N/A | CE/EU | Compact |
| SY-GR600A-YL | Electric | 380V | 600650475 MM | N/A | CE/EU | Mid-Size |
This data underscores the importance of matching the specific model to the kitchen's physical constraints and energy infrastructure. By carefully analyzing these specifications, buyers can make informed decisions that optimize both performance and cost-efficiency.
FAQs
What power sources are available for commercial griddles?
Commercial griddles are available with electric or gas power sources. Electric models typically operate at 220V or 380V with 8 Kw power, while gas units provide up to 42160 BTU/Hr output for rapid heating.
Which certifications are standard for these griddle units?
Most units carry CE certification to meet European safety standards. Some listings also reference CE/EU compliance and SGS verification to ensure material safety and performance reliability for international buyers.
How large is the heating plate on standard models?
Standard heating plates are typically 16 mm thick to ensure stable heat retention. This robust thickness supports consistent cooking temperatures ranging from 50 to 300 degrees Celsius during high-volume service.
Can I find griddles with custom dimensions or features?
Customization is available for many commercial griddle models to meet specific kitchen needs. Buyers can request tailored specifications, though standard models like the SY-TGR406A offer fixed dimensions of 609 by 616 mm.
What is the typical price range for these units?
The observed price range spans from 50 to 1673 USD depending on size and power. Lower costs usually reflect smaller electric models, while larger gas stations with higher BTU ratings command premium prices.
Are these griddles made from stainless steel?
Yes, high-performance units are constructed from steel, often stainless steel for corrosion resistance. The surface is frequently treated with a non-stick coating to simplify cleaning and reduce oil usage during cooking.
What is the minimum order quantity for bulk purchases?
The minimum order quantity ranges from 1 to 30 units depending on the supplier. Small businesses can often source single units, while distributors may negotiate bulk rates for larger orders.